Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
MENU
 

Immigration Processes

+ LEER MÁS

“This information is for students over 18 years old. If you’re an underage student interested in studying High School at Prepa UDEM, please contact Paulina Pérez (paulina.perez@udem.edu.mx) for more information”

Familiarize yourself with the immigration procedures you will have to pass through if you come to UDEM for a degree or on an exchange program.


Please read the following information very carefully, as it contains important information about the immigration status that you will need while studying at UDEM.

STUDENT VISA INFORMATION

If you come from a restricted country, you must begin your visa process in a Mexican embassy or consulate in your country.


WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE A SINGLE SEMESTER EXCHANGE STUDENT

VISA TYPE: VISITOR WITH NON REMUNERATIVE ACTIVITIES

  • If you require a visa consult the embassy or consulate web page from your country to familiarize yourself with the specific requirements. There are the general requirements:

  • Original passport that does not expire for at least three months after your planned arrival in Mexico. Photocopies of the principle pages (personal information, expiration date, and photograph)
  • Visa application form, completely filled in and signed by the student. The application form can be found at the embassy or consulate web page.
  • Acceptance letter from UDEM. Sometimes they ask you for a copy, sometimes for the original letter. If the latter case, make sure you keep a copy.
  • You must prove that you will be able to provide yourself with at least $300 US per month.If you will be using a parent’s bank account for proof of economic solvency, you must present the banking documents and a letter of promise from your parent swearing to maintain you economically while you are in Mexico. If you have a scholarship, you must present a letter of proof with the dollar amount of promised financial aid.
  • Photographs (the number and format vary in each embassy and consulate).


In some cases the following will also be required: 

  • Proof that you are a student in your country of origin, for which you will need either a letter of proof and/or your student identification from your home school.
  • Proof of major medical insurance.
  • Birth certificate or citizen card of your home country.

We recommend that you take all of your documents in original and copy. We also recommend that you keep an electronic copy with you while you travel. 


A) UPON ARRIVAL IF YOU HAVE A VISA (FOR RESTRICTED COUNTRIES)

STEPS YOU WILL PASS THROUGH AT YOUR PORT OF ENTRY (AIRPORT)

1) You will receive a Forma Migratoria Múltiple (FMM) from your airline or at your port of entry. You must fill this out. Write “OTRO” (OTHER) in the box that asks your purpose of travel and "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" (VISITOR WITH NON REMUNERATIVE ACTIVITIES) in Estancia Máxima hasta 180 días (maximum stay 180 days).

 

2) When you arrive at the port of entry, SHOW your Forma Migratoria Múltiple/FMM to the federal agent, along with your  "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" visa (which will be glued into your passport), and your UDEM acceptance letter. Tell the agent you are in Mexico to study.

3) Make sure that the federal immigration officer acknowledges "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" in the box that says “Estancia máxima hasta 180 días” in your immigration form. Also make sure that he or she stamps your student visa. 

 

IMPORTANT NOTE – It is essential that your immigration form (FMM) declare that you are a  "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" to avoid problems. In the case that it filled in incorrectly, you will be required to leave Mexico and obtain the correct status in you FMM when returning into the country.

You SHOULD exit the port of entry with a correctly filled in FMM and a stamp in your passport!

B) UPON ARRIVAL IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A VISA (FOR NON-RESTRICTED COUNTRIES)

STEPS YOU WILL PASS THROUGH AT YOUR PORT OF ENTRY (AIRPORT)


1) You will receive an immigration form (Forma Migratoria Múltiple (FMM)) from your airline or at your port of entry. You must fill this out. Write “OTRO” (OTHER) in the box that asks your purpose of travel and "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" (VISITOR WITH NON REMUNERATIVE ACTIVITIES) in Estancia Máxima hasta 180 días (maximum stay 180 days).

2) When you arrive at the port of entry, SHOW your immigration form (Forma Migratoria Múltiple/FMM) to the federal agent, along with your  "VISITANTE ACTIVIDAD NO REMUNERADA" visa (which will be glued into your passport), and your UDEM acceptance letter. Tell the agent you are in Mexico to study. Some immigration agent ask for proof of economic solvency, for this reason we recommend that you bring a bank account statement that shows a balance of at least $900 US or the equivalent in your currency. It is also recommended you has a proof of scholarship if you have one.

 

*You must exit from the first port of entry with the FMM correctly filled in.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE A ONE YEAR (OR MORE) EXCHANGE STUDENT
VISA TYPE: TEMPORAL STUDENT RESIDENT

All students who are coming to Mexico to study for a full year or more must follow the procedure to obtain a “temporal Student Resident”

Consult the embassy or consulate web page from your country to familiarize yourself with the specific requirements. There are the general requirements:

  • Original passport that does not expire for at least three months after your planned arrival in Mexico. Photocopies of the principle pages (personal information, expiration date, and photograph)
  • Visa application form, completely filled in and signed by the student. The application form can be found at the embassy or consulate web page.
  • Acceptance letter from UDEM. Sometimes they ask you for a copy, sometimes for the original letter. If the latter case, make sure you keep a copy.
  • You must prove that you will be able to provide yourself with at least $300 US per month. If you will be using a parent’s bank account for proof of economic solvency, you must present the banking documents and a letter of promise from your parent swearing to maintain you economically while you are in Mexico. If you have a scholarship, you must present a letter of proof with the dollar amount of promised financial aid.
  • Photographs (the number and format vary in each embassy and consulate).

In some cases the following will also be required:

  • Proof that you are a student in your country of origin, for which you will need either a letter of proof and/or your student identification from your home school.
  • Proof of major medical insurance.
  • Birth certificate or citizen card of your home country.

We recommend that you take all of your documents in original and copy. We also recommend that you keep an electronic copy with you while you travel.

A) UPON ARRIVAL (FOR ALL COUNTRIES)
STEPS YOU WILL PASS THROUGH AT YOUR PORT OF ENTRY (AIRPORT)

1) You will receive an immigration form (Forma Migratoria Múltiple (FMM)) from your airline or at your port of entry. You must fill this out. Write “OTRO” (OTHER) in the box that asks your purpose of travel and "CANJE" in Estancia Máxima hasta 30 días (maximum stay 30 days)

2) When you arrive at the port of entry, SHOW your immigration form (Forma Migratoria Múltiple/FMM) to the federal agent, along with your  "TEMPORARY STUDENT RESIDENT" visa (which will be glued into your passport), and your UDEM acceptance letter. Tell the agent you are in Mexico to study. We recommend that you carry with you all the documents that the embassy or consulate presented you in case the immigration officer asks for additional documentation.

3) Make sure that the federal immigration officer acknowledges "CANJE" in the box that says “Estancia máxima hasta 30 días” in your immigration form (FMM). Also make sure that he or she stamps your student visa (the stamp must be on the visa, and not somewhere else in your passport).

 

IMPORTANT NOTE – It is essential that your immigration form (FMM) declare that you are a  "CANJE” to avoid immigration problems. In the case that it filled in incorrectly, you will be required to leave Mexico and obtain the correct status in you FMM when returning into the country.

*You SHOULD exit the port of entry with a correctly filled in FMM and a stamp in your passport!

B) DURING YOUR FIRST 15 DAY IN MEXICO

  • Come visit the International Programs office (in the Community Center CCU) and ask for the Immigration Advisor, Karina Hernández (karina.hernandez@udem.edu.mx). 
  • The Immigration Advisor will help you begin the process of obtaining your temporary residency card.
​​​​​​​​